WARDROBE COST — CHENNAI

Wardrobe costs in Chennai —
priced honestly.

Sliding or hinged, laminate or acrylic, 6ft or full wall — here's exactly what a modular wardrobe costs in Chennai in 2026, broken down by size, material and configuration.

✓ 2026 pricing ✓ Fixed itemised quotes ✓ BWP marine ply carcass ✓ Hettich / Hafele hardware ✓ 5-year warranty
White gloss hinged wardrobe Chennai
Dark grey wardrobe with dressing unit Chennai
Beige fluted wardrobe design Chennai

Wardrobe cost by shutter type

The shutter finish is the single biggest driver of cost per sqft. Here's the full range from everyday laminate to luxury PU paint — all based on 2026 Chennai market rates.

Shutter Type Cost per sqft Look Best for
Laminate ₹850 – ₹1,350 Clean, 100+ colours Most Chennai bedrooms
HDHMR membrane ₹1,100 – ₹1,700 Matte premium finish Mid-range to premium
Acrylic high-gloss ₹1,400 – ₹2,000 Glossy, premium Master bedroom showpiece
PU paint ₹1,800 – ₹2,800 Seamless, ultra-smooth Luxury builds
Wood veneer ₹2,000 – ₹3,200 Natural wood feel Villa and premium projects

Rates include 18mm BWP marine plywood carcass, hardware and basic installation. GST billed separately.

Wardrobe cost by size

All estimates below use laminate finish as baseline. Upgrading to acrylic or PU paint adds 30–60% to the base cost. Measurements are width × height.

Size Width × Height Approx Cost Notes
2-door small 4ft × 7ft ₹45,000 – ₹70,000 Basic configuration, no loft
3-door standard 6ft × 7ft ₹70,000 – ₹1,05,000 Good for single occupant
4-door full 8ft × 8ft ₹1,05,000 – ₹1,60,000 Most popular in Chennai 2BHK
Full wall 10–12ft × 8ft ₹1,40,000 – ₹2,20,000 Maximum storage
With loft (+ 2ft height) Any + ₹15,000 – ₹30,000 Extends to 10ft ceiling

Sliding vs hinged wardrobe cost

Both are excellent choices — the right one depends on your room size, budget and preference. Here's the honest comparison.

Sliding wardrobe

  • Costs 15–25% more than hinged equivalent
  • Premium due to aluminium track, rollers and special shutters
  • Better for rooms under 120 sqft — no door swing needed
  • Mirror shutter adds ₹10,000–₹20,000 per shutter panel
  • Track needs periodic cleaning in Chennai's dusty climate
  • Contemporary, seamless look

Hinged wardrobe

  • Simpler mechanism — lower cost and maintenance
  • Full 100% access to every section
  • Lower long-term maintenance
  • Needs ~2ft clearance in front for door swing
  • Better value for rooms 130 sqft and above
  • Timeless look that works in any interior style

What's included — and what costs extra

Homeli's wardrobe quotes are fully itemised. Here's exactly what every standard wardrobe includes, and what you can choose to add on.

Included as standard

  • BWP marine plywood carcass (18mm)
  • Chosen shutter finish (laminate / membrane / acrylic / PU)
  • Soft-close hinges or soft-close runners (Hettich/Hafele)
  • 2 hanging rails
  • 3 fixed shelves
  • 1 drawer unit (3-drawer stack)
  • 8mm BWP back panel
  • Site installation and levelling

Popular add-ons (priced separately)

  • Trouser pull-out rack: ₹3,500–₹5,000
  • Saree tray drawer unit: ₹4,000–₹6,500
  • Loft cabinet (with shutter): ₹10,000–₹18,000
  • Mirror on shutter: ₹4,500–₹8,000 per shutter
  • Extra drawers: ₹3,500–₹5,000 each
  • Soft-close tandem drawer box (Hettich): ₹4,500–₹7,000
  • Internal LED wardrobe light: ₹1,800–₹3,200

How wardrobe costs are calculated

Most suppliers quote a "per sqft" rate that sounds simple — but the way sqft is measured varies wildly. Here's exactly how the calculation works.

The per-sqft rate is applied to the total shuttered area of the wardrobe (width × height for each door panel counted). The carcass, basic internal fittings and installation are bundled into this rate at baseline level.

Example: 4-door laminate wardrobe, 8ft × 8ft
Shuttered area = 8ft × 8ft = 64 sqft
Base rate (laminate): 64 × ₹1,200 = ₹76,800
Accessories (drawer, rails, extra shelf): ₹8,000–₹15,000
Installation: ₹4,000–₹6,000
Total estimate: ₹88,800 – ₹97,800

Homeli provides a fixed itemised quote listing material, hardware, accessories and labour separately — so there are no surprises at handover. Use our cost calculator to get a starting estimate →

Wardrobe FAQ

Plan your budget with Homeli

Use our free tools to get a real estimate for your Chennai home.

🧮
Cost Calculator

Get a room-wise estimate in 2 minutes

Free Consultation · Chennai

Get a free site visit & fixed price quote.

No pressure. Our designer visits, takes measurements, and gives you a clear scope with pricing within 48 hours.

We call back within 30 minutes. No spam.