2026 Price Guide · Chennai

Interior Design Cost in Chennai (2026) — The Complete Guide

Most interior design cost guides give you vague per-sqft ranges that mean nothing when you sit down to budget your actual home. This guide is different. We break down every room, every material tier, and every common add-on — so you can plan your Chennai home interior with real numbers, not guesswork.

📅 Updated May 2026 ✅ Chennai market prices 📌 Room-wise breakdown ⚠ GST not included in ranges

How interior design is priced in Chennai

Before you compare any quotes, it helps to understand the three pricing models that Chennai interior companies use. The model your designer uses will determine how predictable — or unpredictable — your budget turns out to be.

1. Per-sqft pricing

The most commonly cited method in marketing material. A company might quote “₹1,200/sqft for a standard package.” The problem: this rate is applied to your home’s built-up area, not just the carpentry. It rarely accounts for actual room configurations, material grades, or what is and isn’t in scope. Two homeowners with the same per-sqft rate can end up paying vastly different final amounts because the scope was interpreted differently. Use per-sqft only as a very rough planning ballpark — not for actual budgeting.

2. Per-unit pricing

Each piece of furniture or carpentry item is priced individually: a 6-foot wardrobe at ₹28,000, a modular kitchen at ₹1.6L, a TV unit at ₹22,000. This method is more transparent because you know exactly what you’re paying for each item. The total is the sum of all units. Per-unit pricing makes it easy to add or remove items without ambiguity about how the total changes.

3. Package pricing (fixed-scope)

The most predictable method. A defined scope — e.g., “2BHK standard package: modular kitchen, 2 wardrobes, TV unit, false ceiling in living room” — is priced as a complete bundle. Homeli uses this approach with a fully itemised breakdown so you see both the package total and the per-item cost. Package pricing eliminates mid-project scope creep when done properly.

GST at 18% — always confirm. Interior design and furniture works attract 18% GST in India. Many quotes you receive will be exclusive of GST. This means a ₹5L quote becomes ₹5.9L at billing. Always ask: “Is this quote GST-inclusive or exclusive?” At Homeli, all final invoices are GST-inclusive — no surprise additions at the billing stage.

Modular kitchen cost in Chennai

Modular kitchens are typically the largest single cost item in a Chennai home interior. The price varies significantly based on size, layout, material, and finish choices.

Cost by kitchen size

Small Kitchen
₹80,000 – ₹1.8L
6×8 ft footprint. Straight or single-wall layout. Suitable for compact 1BHK and 2BHK flats.
Medium Kitchen
₹1.2L – ₹2.8L
8×9 ft footprint. L-shape or straight parallel layout. Most common in Chennai 2BHK and 3BHK flats.
Large Kitchen
₹2L – ₹4.5L
10×11 ft and above. U-shape, island, or parallel layout. Typically in 3BHK flats and villas.

Cost by kitchen layout

Layout Description Cost Multiplier
Straight / Single wall All cabinets on one wall. Simplest layout, least expensive. Base cost
L-Shape Two adjacent walls. Most popular in Chennai apartments. Base +10–15%
U-Shape Three walls. Maximum storage, requires larger kitchen footprint. Base +20–30%
Parallel / Galley Two parallel walls. Efficient for narrow kitchen rooms. Base +15–20%
Island Kitchen Central island added to L or U layout. Requires open-plan space. Base +35–60%

Cost by material and finish

MDF Carcass
₹800–1,000 / sqft
Lowest cost option. Smooth surface, easy to machine. Absorbs moisture — avoid in Chennai kitchen base cabinets near sink and cooking areas.
Avoid for wet zones
HDHMR Board
₹1,200–1,600 / sqft
High Density High Moisture Resistant board. Good budget-friendly choice for Chennai kitchens. Better than standard MDF in humid conditions.
Good for Chennai
Commercial Plywood
₹1,600–2,200 / sqft
MR (Moisture Resistant) grade plywood. Strong, durable, standard for mid-range kitchens. Better structural integrity than boards for larger cabinets.
Suitable
BWP / Marine Plywood
₹2,500–3,500 / sqft
Boiling Waterproof grade. Best for Chennai’s humid climate. Strongly recommended for base cabinets and areas with direct water exposure.
Best for Chennai

Finish options and their cost impact

  • Laminate: No additional cost over base material. Wide range of colours and textures. Most durable for daily use. The standard finish for most Chennai kitchens.
  • Acrylic: Approximately 20% more than laminate. High-gloss mirror-like finish. Looks premium but shows fingerprints easily. Popular in contemporary kitchen designs.
  • PU (Polyurethane) Paint: Approximately 35% more than laminate. Smooth, matte or semi-gloss finish applied on MDF or plywood. Cleanest look but requires careful handling during installation.

Kitchen add-on costs

  • Chimney / Kitchen hood: ₹12,000–₹25,000 depending on brand and type (wall-mounted vs. island)
  • Hob (gas or induction): ₹6,000–₹20,000 depending on burners and brand
  • Tandem drawers (soft-close): ₹4,000–₹8,000 per drawer unit
  • Pull-out baskets and organizers: ₹2,000–₹5,000 per unit
  • Undersink pull-out: ₹3,000–₹6,000
  • Tall unit (pantry column): ₹12,000–₹28,000
  • Granite countertop: ₹180–₹400/sqft depending on type
  • Quartz countertop: ₹350–₹700/sqft depending on brand

Chennai climate note on materials: Chennai’s coastal humidity is consistently higher than most Indian cities. In monsoon months, humidity frequently exceeds 80%. For kitchen base cabinets (the ones below the countertop near the sink and cooking zone), BWP plywood is strongly recommended. The cost difference between HDHMR and BWP for a medium kitchen is approximately ₹18,000–₹30,000 — a worthwhile investment for a 10-year lifespan.

Sample kitchen cost: Medium L-shape, HDHMR, laminate

A medium kitchen (approximately 8×9 ft) in an L-shape configuration, HDHMR board carcass, laminate finish shutters, Hettich hardware, and granite countertop would cost approximately ₹1.3L–₹1.8L depending on the number of upper and lower cabinets, hardware upgrades, and additional accessories chosen.

Wardrobe interior design cost in Chennai

Wardrobe costs in Chennai are driven by size, door type, internal fittings, and material choice. Here is what each combination typically costs.

Small Wardrobe (4 ft)
₹15,000 – ₹22,000
2-door compact wardrobe. 2 shelves, 1 hanging section, 1 drawer. Suitable for single bedrooms or children’s rooms.
Medium Wardrobe (6 ft)
₹22,000 – ₹35,000
3-door wardrobe. 3–4 shelves, full hanging section, 2 drawers. The most common size in Chennai 2BHK bedrooms.
Large Wardrobe (8 ft+)
₹32,000 – ₹55,000
4–5 door wardrobe. Floor-to-ceiling design, loft storage, multiple internal sections. Standard in master bedrooms of 3BHK flats.

Sliding vs. hinged door cost comparison

  • Hinged doors: Base cost. Traditional, allows full access to the entire section. Requires clearance space in front for door swing. Less expensive mechanism.
  • Sliding doors: Approximately 15–25% more than hinged for the same size. Space-saving — good for Chennai apartments where bedroom space is limited. Uses aluminium profiles and rollers; quality of the sliding system affects long-term performance.

Walk-in wardrobe cost in Chennai

Walk-in wardrobes are a growing trend in Chennai villas and larger 3BHK flats. Cost ranges from ₹80,000–₹2L+ depending on the floor area (typically 40–120 sqft), shelving configuration, lighting integration, and finish. A well-designed walk-in wardrobe with LED lighting, full-width mirror, and island unit typically costs ₹1.2L–₹2L for a medium-sized layout.

Chennai humidity tip for wardrobes: Avoid non-moisture-treated MDF for wardrobe backs and sides. In Chennai’s climate, MDF wardrobe backs are particularly vulnerable to swelling and warping, especially in ground-floor and coastal area apartments. Use moisture-resistant board for backs and sides, even if the fronts use standard MDF.

Living room interior design cost in Chennai

Living room costs depend on the scope you choose. Most Chennai homeowners focus on the TV wall, false ceiling, and storage. Furniture (sofa, coffee table) is costed separately.

Item Basic Range Standard Range Premium Range
TV Unit (small, 4–5 ft) ₹12,000–18,000 ₹18,000–28,000 ₹28,000–45,000
Entertainment / Feature Wall ₹35,000–55,000 ₹55,000–90,000 ₹90,000–1.2L
Crockery / Storage Unit ₹8,000–12,000 ₹12,000–20,000 ₹20,000–35,000
False Ceiling (POP), per sqft ₹60–80/sqft ₹80–100/sqft ₹100–120/sqft
False Ceiling (Gypsum), per sqft ₹80–100/sqft ₹100–130/sqft ₹130–150/sqft
Cove / Coved Ceiling + LED ₹120–160/sqft ₹160–220/sqft

Note on sofa and furniture: Sofa, coffee table, centre table, and dining sets are separate from carpentry costs and are typically purchased from furniture retailers or custom-upholstered. Interior designers may recommend vendors or handle procurement, but these costs are not part of the carpentry and woodwork scope shown above.

A complete living room scope for a standard Chennai 2BHK (TV unit, feature wall, false ceiling with cove, LED lighting) typically costs ₹80,000–₹1.6L at the standard tier, excluding sofa and furniture.

Full home interior design cost in Chennai by BHK

These are the all-in costs for a complete home interior in Chennai for 2026 — inclusive of material and labour, excluding GST at 18%. Standard scope includes modular kitchen, wardrobes for all bedrooms, TV unit, living room false ceiling, and interior painting.

Home Type Basic Standard ★ Premium
1BHK Flat ₹1.8L–₹2.5L ₹2.8L–₹4L ₹4L–₹6L
2BHK Flat ₹3.5L–₹5L ₹5L–₹8L ₹8L–₹14L
3BHK Flat ₹5.5L–₹8L ₹8L–₹13L ₹13L–₹22L
4BHK / Villa ₹9L–₹14L ₹14L–₹22L ₹22L–₹38L

★ Standard is the most commonly chosen tier, selected by approximately 65% of Chennai homeowners.  |  All figures are for the Chennai market, 2026, inclusive of material and labour costs, excluding 18% GST.  |  Actual quote will vary based on specific room sizes, material choices, and scope additions.

What each tier includes

  • Basic tier: MDF or HDHMR carcass, laminate finish, local hardware, straight or L-shape kitchen, standard hinged wardrobes, basic TV unit, no false ceiling or minimal perimeter ceiling.
  • Standard tier: HDHMR or commercial plywood carcass, acrylic/laminate finish, Hettich hardware, full kitchen with granite countertop, sliding or hinged wardrobes with internal fittings, TV unit with wall panelling, full false ceiling with LED cove lighting in living room.
  • Premium tier: BWP plywood carcass throughout, PU or acrylic finish, Blum or Hafele hardware, quartz countertop, premium sliding wardrobes with dresser mirrors, full entertainment wall, concealed LED lighting, false ceiling throughout including bedrooms, feature wall treatments, and comprehensive electrical scope.

Material cost breakdown for Chennai interiors

The material you choose accounts for 40–55% of your total interior cost. Understanding the options helps you make smarter trade-offs between cost, durability, and suitability for Chennai’s climate.

MDF (Medium Density Fibreboard)
₹800–1,000 / sqft
Lowest cost option. Smooth surface ideal for paint and acrylic finishes. Does not handle moisture well — avoid in Chennai kitchens, bathrooms, and any area with potential water contact.
Avoid wet areas in Chennai
HDHMR (High Density High Moisture Resistant)
₹1,200–1,600 / sqft
Improved moisture resistance over standard MDF. Good mid-budget choice for Chennai. Suitable for wardrobes, wall units, and living room furniture. Acceptable for kitchen upper cabinets.
Good for Chennai
Commercial Plywood (MR Grade)
₹1,600–2,200 / sqft
Moisture Resistant grade plywood. Strong structural integrity. Standard for mid-range Chennai kitchens and wardrobes. Better for Chennai’s climate than board materials.
Suitable for Chennai
BWP / Marine Plywood
₹2,500–3,500 / sqft
Boiling Waterproof grade. Maximum moisture and water resistance. The best-performing material for Chennai’s humid climate and direct wet-area exposure.
Best for Chennai wet areas

Finish cost additions over base material

  • Laminate finish: No additional charge over base material price. Durable, wide variety of colours and textures, easy to maintain. The go-to finish for most Chennai homes.
  • Acrylic finish: Adds approximately 20% to the base material cost. High-gloss reflective surface. Premium appearance but shows scratches more visibly over time.
  • PU (Polyurethane) Paint finish: Adds approximately 35% to the base material cost. Applied on MDF or ply substrate. The smoothest, most even finish available. Requires careful site handling and curing time.

Hardware brands and their cost impact

  • Local / unbranded hardware: Lowest cost. Hinges and slides may fail within 2–4 years in Chennai’s humidity. Not recommended for kitchens.
  • Hettich (Germany): Standard mid-range brand. Reliable, widely available in Chennai. Used in most standard-tier Homeli projects. Adds approximately 8–12% to cabinetry cost vs. local hardware.
  • Hafele (Germany): Premium mid-range. Slightly higher cost than Hettich with broader accessory range. Good for premium projects.
  • Blum (Austria): Premium brand. Soft-close mechanisms, highest durability rating. Adds approximately 18–25% to hardware cost vs. Hettich. Recommended for high-use kitchen drawers and heavy-load cabinets.

What is NOT included in most interior design quotes

The most common source of mid-project disputes is scope that was assumed but never written down. These items are almost always excluded from initial quotes unless explicitly added.

How to get the most accurate quote

Why fixed-scope quotes are better than per-sqft estimates

A per-sqft estimate for a 1,000 sqft flat at ₹1,200/sqft gives you a headline number of ₹12L. But what does that include? Which rooms? Which materials? Which hardware? A responsible interior designer cannot honestly give you a per-sqft estimate that means anything without first understanding your specific scope, room sizes, and material preferences.

Fixed-scope quotes go room by room and item by item. They specify: 8ft wardrobe in HDHMR with laminate shutters and Hettich hardware = ₹28,000. If you want to upgrade to BWP plywood = ₹34,000. That level of transparency prevents surprises at billing and makes it easy to compare quotes from different companies on an apples-to-apples basis.

What a site visit achieves

A site visit before the quote is not a formality — it is essential for accurate pricing. During a site visit, the designer measures actual room dimensions (which frequently differ from builder drawings), notes site-specific constraints (ceiling height, beam positions, column intrusions), and identifies potential civil or electrical work that will affect carpentry placement.

Quotes generated without a site visit are almost always approximate and frequently revised upward once the designer sees the actual space. Any quote you receive before a site visit should be treated as a ballpark only.

The Homeli process: We visit your site, take precise room-by-room measurements, discuss your design preferences and budget priority, and return a fully itemised fixed-scope quotation within 48 hours. The quote you receive is the amount we invoice — with no additions for “site conditions” or “material revisions” after signing.

Interior design cost questions — answered

How much does interior design cost in Chennai in 2026?
A full 2BHK interior in Chennai costs ₹3.5L–₹5L (basic), ₹5L–₹8L (standard), or ₹8L–₹14L (premium), excluding 18% GST. For a 3BHK: ₹5.5L–₹8L, ₹8L–₹13L, and ₹13L–₹22L respectively. Individual items like modular kitchens start at ₹80,000 and wardrobes from ₹15,000.
Does the interior design cost include GST?
Most companies quote exclusive of GST. Always confirm. GST is 18% on interior works. At Homeli, all final invoices are GST-inclusive — the number you sign is the number you pay.
Which is better for Chennai kitchens — HDHMR or BWP plywood?
For upper cabinets and general storage, HDHMR is a good budget-conscious choice. For base cabinets, sink area, and areas with direct water contact, BWP plywood is strongly recommended given Chennai's higher average humidity. The cost premium for BWP in a medium kitchen is approximately ₹18,000–₹30,000 — a worthwhile investment for long-term durability.
What is the cost of interior design per sqft in Chennai?
Per-sqft interior design costs in Chennai range from ₹800–₹1,200/sqft (basic), ₹1,200–₹1,800/sqft (standard), and ₹1,800–₹2,500+/sqft (premium). However, per-sqft pricing is an imprecise tool for budgeting — item-by-item or room-by-room quotes are far more reliable for planning.
Why are some interior design quotes in Chennai much lower than others?
Lower quotes almost always involve one or more of: lower material grade (MDF instead of plywood), local hardware instead of branded hardware, thinner boards, or significant scope exclusions not made obvious in the quote. When comparing quotes, ask each company to specify the exact material grade, hardware brand, and board thickness they are quoting — then compare on that basis.
What is the cost of false ceiling in Chennai?
POP (Plaster of Paris) false ceiling costs ₹60–₹120/sqft. Gypsum false ceiling costs ₹80–₹150/sqft. Coved ceilings with LED integration cost ₹120–₹220/sqft. For a standard 200 sqft living room in Chennai, a gypsum false ceiling with cove and LED lighting costs approximately ₹24,000–₹44,000.
How long does interior design take to complete in Chennai?
A standard 2BHK interior project in Chennai takes 35–50 days from design sign-off to handover. A 3BHK typically takes 45–60 days. Timeline depends on scope size, material availability, and site readiness. Any timeline quoted without a milestone plan is not a reliable commitment.
What is the cost of a modular kitchen in Chennai in 2026?
Modular kitchen costs in Chennai for 2026: small (6×8 ft) ₹80,000–₹1.8L; medium (8×9 ft) ₹1.2L–₹2.8L; large (10×11 ft+) ₹2L–₹4.5L. These ranges cover material, hardware, countertop, and installation — excluding appliances (chimney, hob) and GST.
Can I phase my interior design in Chennai to reduce upfront cost?
Yes. Many Chennai homeowners phase their interior. Phase 1 typically covers essentials: modular kitchen, wardrobes, essential storage, and painting. Phase 2 can add false ceiling, feature walls, and decorative elements 6–12 months later. Phasing works best when the Phase 1 scope is fully specified so Phase 2 additions integrate cleanly.
What payment terms are standard for interior design in Chennai?
The standard milestone payment structure is: 40% at design sign-off (before factory production starts), 40% when material is delivered to site, and 20% at final handover after snagging. Avoid companies that ask for 70–100% upfront before any work begins — this is a red flag regardless of the brand name.
Is Homeli's pricing competitive with Livspace and HomeLane?
Yes. As a local Chennai team without national franchise overhead, Homeli is typically 10–20% more cost-competitive at the same material grade compared to national chains. More importantly, our quotes are fully itemised and fixed — so what you sign is what you pay, without the revision culture that some national brands are known for.
How do I compare interior design quotes fairly in Chennai?
Ask every company to specify: (1) material grade and brand for carcass, (2) hardware brand, (3) board thickness, (4) whether the quote is GST-inclusive, (5) what is explicitly excluded, and (6) whether the quote is fixed or subject to site-condition variations. Only when all five points match can you compare total numbers fairly.

Ready to get your actual Chennai cost estimate?

Use our free room-wise calculator for an instant planning range, or book a free site visit for a fixed-scope quote.

Related guides and tools

Get a room-wise cost estimate for your Chennai home.

Share your flat details and we’ll provide an itemised, fixed-scope quote within 48 hours after a free site visit. No obligation. No revision surprises.

✓ Fixed-scope quotation ✓ GST-inclusive ✓ No hidden costs ✓ 48-hr turnaround

Get your fixed-scope quote

Free site visit · Fixed quote in 48 hrs · No obligation